Event Schedule

Be sure to check this page for updates.  Last minute changes to the schedule will be noted on the festival grounds or in the festival program handed out at the entry gates.  

Activities and performances run all day except where times are noted.


All music stages run 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Farm Stage–Across Route 40 at Blue Ridge Farm Museum

  • The White Top Mountaineers—Martha Spencer and Jackson Cunningham Weaving a Multi-Style Tapestry of Mountain Music (10:00 am & 12:00 pm)
  • Jeffrey Scott—A Fine Piedmont-Style Blues Picker and Singer Carrying on a Long Regional and Family Tradition (10:30 am & 2:00 pm)
  • Five Mile Mountain Road—Billy Hurt’s Lightning-Strike Fiddling Hits All the Branches Blue Ridge Musical Tree (11:00 am & 3:30 pm)
  • Trish Fore & the Dixie Wildcats—The Wildcats Knocking Out Fine String Band Songs and Tunes From the Wilds of Carroll County (11:30 am)
  • “A Life of Sorrow: The Life & Times of Carter Stanley”Gary Reid’s Exploration Into the Life and Times of Bluegrass Legend Carter Stanley Through Story and Song (12:30 pm)
  • The Jeff Little Trio—Hot Piano at the Core of Quick-Stepping Old-Time Dance Tunes, Rockabilly, and Boogie-Woogie (2:30 pm)
  • The Dry Hill Draggers—Franklin County’s Favorite Old-Time Dance Band Setting Everyone’s Feet in Motion (4:00 pm)

 Bowl Stage–Above Adams Lake

  • Bobby Patterson & Willard Gayheart—Longtime Galax-Area Favorites Blending Mountain Singing, Banjo, and Guitar in the Traditional Duo Style (10:00 am & 1:00 pm)
  • Geneva’s Convention—Toe-Tapping Franklin County Blue Ridge Mountain Bluegrass (10:30 am & 1:30 pm)
  • The Rorrer Brothers & Son—Well-Honed String Band Tunes and a Musical Homage to 1920s Greats Charlie Poole and Posey Rorrer (11:00 am & 3:00 pm)
  • Gerald Anderson & Friends—Beautiful Old Songs and Tunes From Southwest Virginia (11:30 am & 2:00 pm)
  • The Highlander String Band—Phyllis Gaskin’s Dulcimer Sitting Loud and Proud in the Middle of the Galax String Band Tradition (12:00 pm & 2:30 pm)
  • Wayne Henderson & Friends—Masterful Picking, Bowing, and Singing From Southwest Virginia’s Best-Known Musical Icons (12:30 pm & 3:30 pm)
  • Kelley & the Cowboys—A Whirlwind of Vintage County, Rockabilly, and Blues Blowing Up From Carolina (4:00 pm)

Chapel Stage–Across From Vaughn Chapel Below Adams Lake

  • One Accord—Country, Country—and We Do Mean Country—Gospel (10:00 am & 3:30 pm)
  • The Moose Family—Gospel Harmonies Guaranteed To Move Your Feet and Send Chills up Your Spine (11:00 am & 2:30 pm)
  • Larnell Starkey & the Spiritual Seven—Family-Cooked, Hard-Driving, Praise-the-Lord, African-American Gospel (11:30 am)
  • Rev. Robert Akers & the Full Gospel Holiness Band—The Holy Spirit Rockin’ to a Hard-Charging Vintage R&R Beat (12:30 pm & 3:00 pm)
  • The Wildfire Band—The Gospel According to Franklin County Bluegrass (1:00 pm & 4:00 pm)
  • The True Life Travelers—The Gospel Message Delivered in a Package of Traditional Bluegrass Picking and Singing (1:30 pm & 4:30 pm)

Moonshine Stage—Across Route 40 Beside the Moonshine Still at the Blue Ridge Farm Museum

  • Larry Sigmon & Martha Spencer—Unforgettable Mountain Singing and Playing From a High-Energy, Banjo-Bass Duo (11:00 pm & 4:00 pm)

Music Workshop—Farm Stage Across Route 40 at Blue Ridge Farm Museum

  • A Life of  Sorrow:  The Life & Times of Carter Stanley–Until his untimely death at age 41 in 1966, Carter Stanley was the front man for the Stanley Brothers’ duo act and their bluegrass powerhouse The Clinch Mountain Boys.  With brother Ralph, Carter Stanley helped shape the bluegrass genre.  Musician, historian, and record producer Gary Reid brings Carter Stanley’s remarkable saga and artistry to life.  (12:30 pm)


  • Amazing Grace, “The Movie Star Mule”—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (12:00pm)
  • Team Horse Log Skidding Contest—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (10:00am)
  • Virginia State Championship Coon Mule Jumping Contest—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (12:30 pm)
  • Horse Pulling Contest—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (1:00pm)
  • Sheep Herding—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (10:00 am, 2:00 pm, 4:00 pm)
  • Coon Dog UKC and Grade Bench Show—Beside Adams Lake (10:00 am)
  • Coon Dog Treeing Contest—Beside Adams Lake (12:00 pm)
  • Coon Dog Open Water Race—Adams Lake (1:30 pm)


  • Corn Meal Grinding—Blue Ridge Farm Museum
  • Antique Engines and Tractors–Below Adams Lake
  • Wheat Threshing and Hay Bailing Demonstrations–Below Adams Lake (10:30 am, 12:30 pm, 2:30 pm)
  • Corn Shredding Demonstrations—Below Adams Lake (TBA)
  • Rock Crushing Demonstrations—Below Adams Lake (11:30 am, 1:30 pm, 3:30 pm)


  • Moonshine Still—Beside Creek at Blue Ridge Farm Museum
  • Moonshiners, Drivers & Revenuers Storytelling Sessions—Beside Creek at Blue Ridge Farm Museum (1:00 pm to 3:00 pm)
  • “Virginia’s Forgotten Canneries:  A History in Labels” Exhibition & Discussion—Blue Ridge Institute & Museum Building Gallery & Classroom
  • “Crooked Road Royalty” and “Crooked Road Music Styles” Exhibitions—Blue Ridge Institute & Museum Building Gallery
  • Crafts (Outside)—Blue Ridge Farm Museum
  • Crafts (Inside)—YMCA-Ferrum College on Wiley Drive
  • Foods—Blue Ridge Farm Museum, Adams Lake Field, Beside Ferrum College Fitness Center, Car Area, and Along Wiley Drive
  • Molasses and Apple Butter Making—Blue Ridge Farm Museum
  • Children’s Games—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (10:00am-4:00pm). Visit Games Area for Schedule of Individual Games. (Children’s Games Are Coordinated by the Ferrum College Recreation & Leisure Program.)
  • Car Culture & Show Area—Field Just West of Blue Ridge Institute & Museum Building
  • Ferrum College Alumni Social Area—Tent Below Adams Lake Beside the Information Kiosk (11:00 am to 3:00 pm).  See Alumni Schedule Page for Alumni Breakfast and Ticket Packages.

For more information:  540-365-4412 or bri@ferrum.edu.  Order advance tickets at 540-365-4412.

Comments are closed.