Event Schedule

Last minute changes to the schedule will be noted on the festival grounds or in the festival program handed out at the entry gates.  

Activities and performances run all day except where times are noted.

MUSIC  (All music stages run 10:00 to 5:00.)

Farm Stage–Across Route 40 at Blue Ridge Farm Museum (This stage is supported by the Roanoke Times and the Virginia Tourism Corporation.)

  • Jeffrey Scott—A Fine Piedmont-Style Blues Picker and Singer Carrying on a Long Regional and Family Tradition (Farm Stage: 10:00)
  • WORKSHOP:  “A Buffet of Banjo Styles”—Featuring Kinney Rorrer, Adam Hurt, Kevin Fore, Stuart Werner, and Doug Rorrer (Farm Stage: 10:30)
  • Rorrer Brothers & Son—Charlie Poole-Style Songs & Tunes (Farm Stage: 12:00)
  • WORKSHOP:  “Songs I Learned at Home: Family Ballad Traditions”—Featuring Eddie Bond and Denise Norton O’Sullivan (Farm Stage: 12:30)
  • Jeffrey Scott—A Fine Piedmont-Style Blues Picker and Singer Carrying on a Long Regional and Family Tradition (Farm Stage: 1:30)
  • WORKSHOP:  “The Music of the Legendary Carter Family Lives On”—Featuring Dale Jett & Hello Stranger and Bill Clifton (Farm Stage: 2:00)
  • Darren & Bailey Moore—Carter Family-Style Sentimental Songs (Farm Stage: 3:00)
  • Rorrer Brothers & Sons—Charlie Poole-Style Songs & Tunes (Farm Stage: 3:30)
  • Smokey Valley Boys—Old-Time Tunes With the Low Gap Sound (Farm Stage: 4:00)

 Bowl Stage–Above Adams Lake (This stage is supported by Friends, Blue Ridge Parkway, Roanoke Valley Chapter.)

  • Jim Lloyd—Old-Time and Old-Time Country (Bowl Stage: 10:00)
  • New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters—Fine Old-Time Dance Numbers (Bowl Stage: 10:30)
  • Wayne Henderson & Friends—Old-Time Songs and Hot Pickin’ (Bowl Stage: 11:00)
  • Jeanette & Johnny Williams—Top-Flight Bluegrass (Bowl Stage: 11:30)
  • Gerald Anderson & Friends—Sweet Old-Time Songs and Tunes From Southwest Virginia (Bowl Stage: 12:00)
  • Jim Lloyd—Old-Time and Old-Time Country (Bowl Stage: 12:30)
  • Larry Sigmon & Martha Spencer—High-Energy Mountain Dance Music (Bowl Stage: 1:00)
  • Jeanette & Johnny Williams—Top-Flight Bluegrass (Bowl Stage: 2:00)
  • Wayne Henderson & Friends—Old-Time Songs and Hot Pickin’ (Bowl Stage: 2:30)
  • New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters—Fine Old-Time Dance Numbers (Bowl Stage: 3:00)
  • Gerald Anderson & Friends—Sweet Old-Time Songs and Tunes From Southwest Virginia (Bowl Stage: 3:30)
  • Five Mile Mountain Band—A Hot Serving of Old-Time Dance Tunes (Bowl Stage: 4:00)

Chapel Stage–Across From Vaughn Chapel Below Adams Lake  (This stage is supported by the National Endowment for the Arts and the Franklin News Post.)

  • The True Life Travelers—Rich Bluegrass Gospel (Chapel Stage: 10:00)
  • The Moose Family—High-Energy Mountain Gospel (Chapel Stage: 11:00)
  • Darren & Bailey Moore—Gospel in the Carter Family Style (Chapel Stage: 11:00)
  • SHOWCASE:  “African American Gospel in the Blue Ridge”Featuring Larnell Starkey & the Spiritual Seven (Full-Throttle Gospel, Chapel Stage: 11:30), The Disciples in Song (Praise Electrified, Chapel Stage: 12:30), Joy Bells (Female A Cappella Harmonies, Chapel Stage: 1:30), and Mt. Olivet Apostolic Church Music Choir—(Joyful Ensemble Singing, Chapel Stage: 2:30)
  • The Moose Family—High Energy Mountain Gospel (Chapel Stage: 3:30)
  • The True Life Travelers—Rich Bluegrass Gospel (Chapel Stage: 4:00)

HORSE & DOG EVENTS

  • Team Horse and Mule Log Skidding Contest—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (10:00)
  • Virginia State Championship Coon Mule Jumping Contest—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (12:30)
  • Horse Pulling Contest—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (1:00)
  • Plowing Demonstrations—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (11:00, 1:00)
  • Sheep Herding—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (10:00, 2:00, 4:00)
  • Coon Dog UKC and Grade Bench Show—Beside Adams Lake (10:00)
  • Coon Dog Treeing Contest—Beside Adams Lake (12:00)
  • Coon Dog Open Water Race—Adams Lake (1:30)
  • Corn Meal Grinding—Blue Ridge Farm Museum

ANTIQUE TRACTOR & ENGINE ACTIVITIES

  • Antique Engines and Tractors–Below Adams Lake
  • Wheat Threshing and Hay Bailing Demonstrations–Below Adams Lake (10:30, 12:30, 2:30)
  • Rock Crushing Demonstrations—Below Adams Lake (11:30, 1:30, 3:30)

OTHER ACTIVITIES

  • Moonshine Still—Beside Creek at Blue Ridge Farm Museum
  • Moonshine Lore:  Tales From Makers and Revenuers—Beside Creek at Blue Ridge Farm Museum (11:00)
  • Helping Hands:  Vintage Images of Group Work Exhibition—Blue Ridge Institute & Museum Building Gallery
  • Crooked Road Royalty and Crooked Road Music Styles Exhibitions—Blue Ridge Institute & Museum Building Gallery
  • Canning Traditions With Rita  Bishop—Blue Ridge Institute & Museum Building Gallery
  • Crafts (Outside)—Blue Ridge Farm Museum
  • Crafts (Inside)—YMCA-Ferrum College on Wiley Drive
  • Slingshot Shooting—Blue Ridge Farm Museum
  • Foods—Blue Ridge Farm Museum, Adams Lake Field, Beside Ferrum College Fitness Center, Car Area, and Along Wiley Drive  (Click on the “FOODS” Tab at the Top of the Screen for the 2017 Festival Menu and Exact Food Locations.)
  • Children’s Games—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (10:00 to 4:00). Visit Games Area for Schedule of Individual Games. (Children’s Games Are Coordinated by the Ferrum College Recreation & Leisure Program.)
  • Farm MarketWiley Drive Beside Stanley Library
  • Car Culture & Show Area—Field Just West of Blue Ridge Institute & Museum Building
  • Ferrum College Alumni Hospitality Center—Stanley Library Patio (11:00 to 3:00).  See Alumni Schedule Page for Alumni Breakfast and Ticket Packages.
  • Golden Panthers Gathering—Presidents House Below Adams Lake
  • Ferrum College Admissions Tent—Beside the Information Booth Below Adams Lake.  Find Out More About Attending Ferrum College!

For more information:  540-365-4412 or bri@ferrum.edu.  Order advance tickets at 540-365-4412.

Comments are closed.